Privacy Policy

The Spirit of Nature Society (SNS) are committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you join SNS, we may process personal data, which may include but not necessarily be limited to your name, email address, and postal address.

Information about your computer browser, software, and IP internet connection address may also be collected to improve your experience of using this website.

Cookies

This site may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by this site to your computer or other access device) which can be accessed when you visit our site in future. Cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information such as shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics, which will make your browsing experience better. You have the option to disable cookies in your browser.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Payments

When you pay for any goods or services via our online stores, you will use PayPal, which is our primary secure payment processor that is accessed via a secure SSL connection. PayPal accept a variety of payments and are an established and trusted transaction handler. SNS does not hold any credit or debit card details on our servers.

Email Newsletter

The personal data you supply – your name and email address – is held securely by our email provider. We use MailerLite to manage our email membership list and send emails to our members. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may collect and process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy. All members are opted in to receive our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter or by request by emailing us at: hi@spiritofnaturesociety.com

We will never share your data with any third party and will never sell this data to any third party. We take your privacy seriously and will never use your information to contact you other than for the purpose of sending you member news.

Comments

When members or visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website or receive our email. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address) about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Your Personal Data is Stored and Used

The personal data you supply (such as name, email address, and postal address) is stored securely on our hosting company’s server, and is used to provide you with our services. 

Any payment details that you provide via this website will be encrypted using SSL technology. We do not hold your payment card or account details, and all payments are made securely via PayPal.

Be aware that the transmission of information over the internet can not be guaranteed to be completely secure. We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is protected although cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Therefore you send personal data at your own risk.

We will not sell your personal data, and will only disclose personal data to a third party only if we have a legal obligation to do so.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. We will charge the statutory fee, usually £10, for dealing with your request. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions in the legislation. You can learn more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy for the United Kingdom at www.ico.gov.uk